Privacy and Security

In this policy,  we,  means Growing Better Businesses.
As your accountants, we may receive information from you or from another source that contains material that you consider to be private.
We may collect, store, use, hold and disclose such personal information. We respect your privacy and we will take your privacy and the correct treatment of your personal information seriously. This is what we do.

Personal information

For the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 and this policy, personal information is information or an opinion about an individual, who is identified or could be reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

Types of personal information we collect and hold

We collect and hold personal information about individuals (you, our clients or information provided by our clients) for the provision of our legal services and purposes connected to those legal services.

The types of personal information we generally collect and hold about you include your name, address, telephone number, email address and financial information. We may hold information that has been provided to us by our clients so that we can provide our services to them. Should you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our accounting services, but we won’t ask for your information unless we need it.

How we collect and hold personal information

We may collect personal information directly from you in the course of providing our services, from our website, by email or over the phone.

Purposes for which we hold, use and disclose information

We handle all the personal information that comes our way in accordance with our professional obligations. We generally use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. We will not use or disclose personal information about you for any other purpose, unless that purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected that information, and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances, or you consent to that use or disclosure.

The purposes for which we hold, use and disclose information include:

  • 1. conducting our business, for example providing you with accounting advice
  • 2. To communicate information about our services, or about accounting or tax updates or events which we think you’ll and useful and interesting
  • 3. To provide information to external service providers and
  • 4. For our internal administrative, research, planning, marketing and service development.
  • 5. for our internal administrative, research, planning, marketing and service development.

Security

Personal information is held securely, is subject to various security protections and is held only for as long as the information remains relevant to the purpose for which we collected it, unless the law requires otherwise. Electronic information is protected on servers behind managed firewalls with access control lists against all data. We look after physical data in protected premises with restricted access.

Access and correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up-to-date and accurate. If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up-to-date or accurate, you can ask us to correct it. You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copiesof that information. We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request.

If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information. Please direct all requests for access and correction to reception@growingbetterbusinesses.com.au.

Overseas disclosure:

We are not likely to disclose personal information to any overseas entities.

Changes to this policy

We will review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. You should therefore review the terms of this Privacy Policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how we collect, hold, store and use personal information.

Complaints

If you consider a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles has occurred, please contact us at reception@growingbetterbusinesses.com.au.and we will attempt to resolve your complaint. If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you can contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.giv.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.